STAFF NURSE RECRUITMENT EXAM QUESTIONS

STAFF NURSE RECRUITMENT EXAM QUESTIONS
Published by http://nursingexamquestions.blogspot.com/

1.A task in your job description, which statement is false
A. The RN must always delegate every task to you
B. The RN delegates the task to you if the person's circumstances are right.
C. The RN must make sure you have the necessary education and training
D. You must have clear directions before you perform the task.

2.Death of a partner results in the loss of a
A. Friend
B. Lover
C. Companion
D. All of the above


3. An infection acquired after admission to a health care facility or agency is called
A. Communicable disease
B. Nosocomial infection
C. Non pathogen
D. Hepatitis infection

4. These statements are about recording, which is false
A. Use the person's exact words when possible
B. Record only what you observed and did yourself
C. Do not skip lines
D. To save time, chart a. procedure before completing it

5. A mask prevent the spread of microbes from
A. The GI tract
B. The skin
C. The respiratory tract
D. All of the above


6.The values and beliefs of a group passed from one generation to the next is
A. Self actualization
B. Religion
C. Holism
D. Culture

7.Beside earing, the EAR is involved with
A. Regulating body movement
B. Balance
C. Smoothness of body movements
D. Controlling involuntary muscles

8.The goal of the health care team is to
a. Provide quality care
b. Make money
c. Provide case management
d. Assign tasks and responsibilities


9.Which is false
A. A person's culture influences health and illness practices
B. Culture and religion influence food practices
C. A person's religious and cultural practices are not allowed in the health care agency.
D. A person may not follow all of the beliefs and practices of his or her religion or culture.

10.Who is responsible for the entire nursing staff and the activities involved in providing safe
care.
a. The case manager
b. The director of nursing
c. The supervisor
d. A registered nurse

NCLEX Nursing Exam Questions

1. Mr. Binu Mon Jose experiences full thickness circumferential burns to his chest, abdomen and back. Which
one of the following interventions is the priority?
a. Silver sulfadiazine
b. Wound debridement
c. Escarotomies
d. Topical analgesia

2.. Mr. Amal Mathew is awaiting a bed on the ward and is no longer on the bedside monitor. The nurse
enters his room to assess him, and finds him cyanotic, apneic and pulseless. ECG leads are
connected and reveal ventricular fibrillation. Which one of the following is the priority?
a. Intubation and ventilation
b. Compressions X 2 minutes at 100/minute
c. Epinephrine 1 mg IV
d. Defibrillation with 3 quick shocks

3. Mrs. Anu Jose becomes agitated and is at risk for self-exubation. Which one of the following
interventions is the priority?
a. Apply restraints

b. Assess cause of agitation
c. Increase dose of sedatives
d. Have family sit with Mrs. Anu Jose

4. Ms. Deepa Jose is admitted with septic shock. She presents following a 12 hour history of sore throat,
decreasing level of consciousness and purpura. Which one of the following interventions should be
instituted?
a. Airborn precautions
b. Contact precautions
c. Droplet precautions
d. No precautions while on closed circuit ventilation


5. Mrs. Dakshayani is admitted with urosepsis. Her blood pressure increases to 110/70 following 4 L of
normal saline, however, she remains oliguric with a urine output of < 10 ml/hr. Her oxygenation
deteriorates despite BiPAP, and she requires intubation. Labs reveal: Hb 101 Platelets 62,000 INR
1.9 aPTT 57. Her lactate has increased to 6 from 4. Which one of the following interventions is
indicated?
a. Steroids
b. Vasopressin
c. Drotrecogin Alfa Activated (Xigris)
d. Dobutamine

6. Mrs. Bhavya Amin is on Coumadin for atrial fibrillation. She is admitted with ischemic bowel and requires
urgent surgery. Her INR is 10.4 and aPTT 52. Which one of the following interventions is the priority?
a. Protamine sulphate
b. Octaplex
c. Cryoprecipitate
d. Vitamin K infusion


7. Following open repair of a ruptured aneurysm, Mr. Ahmad Anwar bladder pressure is 45 mmHg. Which
one of the following interventions is the priority?
a. Continuous bladder irrigation
b. Fluid administration
c. Decrease the amount of PEEP
d. Continuous renal replacement therapy

8. Interpret the following blood gas.
PaO2 78
PaCO2 29
pH 7.29
HCO3 14
BE - 10
a. Respiratory alkalosis
b. Respiratory acidosis
c. Metabolic acidosis
d. Metabolic alkalosis

9. Six hours following a traumatic brain injury due to a fall from a ladder, Mr. Anish P Varugese develops hypotension and a 4 gram drop in hemoglobin. Which one of the following problems would be consistent with these findings?
a. Diabetes insipidus
b. Intracranial hemorrhage
c. Intra-abdominal bleeding
d. Fat embolism


10. Six hours following a motor vehicle collision, Mr. Anoop has a 10 fold increase in his CK and
myoglobin. Which one of the following interventions is the priority?
a. Fluid
b. Lasix
c. Tissue plasminogen activator (tPA)
d. Insulin and glucose

CLICK HERE FOR MORE NURSING QUESTION ANSWERS PUBLISHED RECENTLY 

Nursing Related Questions with Answers

Question 1:-Nursing is considered as
 A:-Profession of charity
 B:-Profession of caring
 C:-Profession of teaching
 D:-All of the above
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 2:-Ethics means
 A:-Study of belief and values
 B:-Study of human behaviour
 C:-Study of human concepts
 D:-Study of philosophical ideas of right or wrong behaviour
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question 3:-The failure of professionals' to provide proper care and competent care to patient
 A:-Negligence
 B:-Dissemination
 C:-Parole
 D:-Malpractice
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question 4:-One of the purpose of documentation
 A:-Legal record and audit
 B:-Keep the document up to date
 C:-Diagnostic purpose
 D:-Development of Nursing care plan
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 5:-Emergency admission means admitting the patient for
 A:-Routine examination
 B:-Treatment
 C:-Acute conditions
 D:-None of the above
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question 6:-The most important and frequent mode of transmission of nosocomical infection is
 A:-Contact transmission
 B:-Airborne
 C:-Droplet
 D:-Vehicle
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 7:-Hazard of restraints are
 A:-Nerve damage
 B:-Pressure sore
 C:-Foot drop
 D:-All of the above
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question 8:-Indication for nasogastric intubation
 A:-Paralysis of face and throat
 B:-Abdominal surgery
 C:-Paralytic illus
 D:-Acute abdominal pain
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 9:-After giving nasogastric feed, elevate the head end of 30-60 degree at least
 A:-40 mints
 B:-30 mints
 C:-60 mints
 D:-10 mints
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question 10:-It is a way of reviewing the records for the purpose of collecting data
 A:-Research
 B:-Audit
 C:-Record
 D:-Report
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question 11:-The replacement of air in the lungs with fluid or a mass
 A:-Consolidation
 B:-Empysema
 C:-Empyema
 D:-Fibrosis
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 12:-Invasion of micro-organism to a susceptible host is known as
 A:-Inflammation
 B:-Infection
 C:-Infiltration
 D:-Contamination
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question 13:-Never apply heat to open wounds because
 A:-It may cause bleeding
 B:-It may enhance edema
 C:-It may enhance discomfort
 D:-It may spread infection to surrounding tissues
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 14:-The reason for contraindication of oral intake is
 A:-Unconscious
 B:-Mouth trauma
 C:-Indigestion
 D:-All of the above
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question 15:-Z track injection is a method of injecting medication into
 A:-Large muscle
 B:-Long muscle
 C:-Short muscle
 D:-Strong muscle
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 16:-A systematic or continuous procedure of collecting data regarding the origin and extent of a disease
 A:-Research
 B:-Attenuation
 C:-Notification
 D:-Surveillance
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question 17:-One of the reason for impaired gas exchange is
 A:-Low tidal volume
 B:-Increased mucous production
 C:-Decreased air entry
 D:-Both (1) and (2)
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question 18:-Nursing management of minor burns
 A:-Calculation of burn area and fluid
 B:-Initial evaluation and minimising pain, anxiety and administration of tetanus immunisation
 C:-Monitor the airway of breathing
 D:-Administration of antibiotics
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question 19:-The reason for incubating a nasogastric tube into the patients with extensive burns is
 A:-To improve breathing
 B:-To administer feeds
 C:-To prevent the risk of aspiration
 D:-To aspirate the stomach contents
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question 20:-The nursing interventions for patients with acute respiratory distress syndrome
 A:-Maintain patent airway
 B:-Monitor arterial blood gas values
 C:-Remove the misconceptions by discussion
 D:-All the above
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question 21:-The symptoms and signs of cardiac arrest includes
 A:-Slow respiration and reduced oxygen in tissues
 B:-Loss of consciousness and sweating
 C:-Rapid breathing and slow pulse rate
 D:-Absence of pulses and loss of conscious
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question 22:-First aid measures for rabid dog bite
 A:-Perform through washing of the bitten area with soap and water
 B:-Perform through washing of the bitten area with dettol
 C:-Perform through washing of the bitten area with saline
 D:-Perform through washing of the bitten area with sterile water
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
 A:-Provide complete description of surgery, preparation of patient, exercise and pain relief
 B:-Elicitation of health history, collecting information and teaching
 C:-Documentation of baseline vital signs
 D:-Teaching the patient and family about the surgery
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 24:-Anuria means
 A:-Formation and excretion of urine less than 100 ml in 24 hrs
 B:-Formation and excretion of urine less than 50 ml in 24 hrs
 C:-Formation and excretion of urine less than 10 ml in 24 hrs
 D:-No formation of urine
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 25:-It is a type of refractory error in which light rays are focused in front of retina ?
 A:-Hypermetropia
 B:-Myopia
 C:-Metropia
 D:-Astigmatism
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question 26:-Primary amenorrhoea means
 A:-Absence of menstruation for 3 months
 B:-Absence of menstruation for 6 months
 C:-Absence of menstruation for 1 year
 D:-Failure to begin spontaneous menstruation by the age of 16
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question 27:-The most important Nurses advice on patient with epilepsy
 A:-Take the medications regularly and consult the doctor in case of problem
 B:-Do not sit near the fire and do regular exercise
 C:-Do not engage in any activity and consult the doctor in case of problem
 D:-Do not develop stress and fatigue
 Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question 28:-The most important Nurse Responsibility in Relation to Intravenous Drug Administration is
 A:-Controlling the flow rate
 B:-Checking the prescription chart
 C:-Checking and maintaining patency of the vascular access device
 D:-Knowing the therapeutic use of drug
 Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question 29:-The legal responsibilities of a Nurse includes
 A:-Protect the patients' rights
 B:-Keep legal records safety
 C:-Legal documentation
 D:-Both (1) and (2)
 Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question 30:-Risk factor for breast cancer
 A:-Recurrent infection and inflammation of breast
 B:-Ovarian and hormonal function
 C:-Dietary and environmental function
 D:-Both (2) and (3)
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Nursing Exam Questions with Answer

Question No.1. Independent nursing intervention commonly used for immobilized patients
include all of the following except:
a. Weight bearing on a tilt table, total parenteral nutrition, and vitamin therapy
b. Deep-breathing and coughing exercises with change of position every 2 hours
c. Diaphragmatic and abdominal breathing exercises and increased hydration
d. Active or passive ROM exercises, body repositioning, and activities of daily living (ADLs) as tolerated


Answer:a. Weight bearing on a tilt table, total parenteral nutrition, and vitamin therapy


Question No.2. All the following are Patient’s responsibilities, except
a) Give different kind of care
b) Complying with instructions
c) Providing information
d) Following hospital rules and regulations

Answer: a) Give different kind of care

Question No.3. A patient asks you what vitamin is best for eye sight. Your response is:
a) Vitamin C
b) Vitamin B6
c)Vitamin A
d)Vitamin B12

Answer:c)Vitamin A

Question No.4. The nurse is working on a unit that uses nursing assessment flow sheets. Which statement best describes this form of charting?
a) Contain vital data collected upon admission, which can be compared with newly collected data
b) Contain only graphic information, such as I&O, vital signs, and medication administration
c) Are used to record routine aspects of care; they do not contain assessment data
d) Are comprehensive ch arting forms that integrate assessments and nursing actions

Answer: d) Are comprehensive ch arting forms that integrate assessments and nursing actions

Question No.5. Which of the following fluids can be safely given through peripheral vein.
a. Normal Saline/ Amino Acids/ Ringer Lactate
b. Normal Saline/ Amino Acids/ Intralipid
c. Normal Saline/ Intralipid/ Ringer Lactate
d. 5% Dextrose/Normal Saline/ Amino Acids

Answer:

Question No.6. Chest tube is most commonly put in _____________ intercostal space
a. 4th-5th
b. 6th-7th
c. 8th-9th
d. 10th-11th

Answer:

Question No.7. All the following are indicative physical signs of poor nutrition are all, except
a) Dental caries, mottled appearance (fluorosis), malpositioned
b) Tongue - deep red in appearance; surface papillae present
c) Brittle, depigmented, easily plucked; thin and sparse hair
d) Spongy, bleed easily, marginal redness, recession gums

Answer: c) Brittle, depigmented, easily plucked; thin and sparse hair

Question No.8. Normal Saline contains:
a. 0.9%Sodium chloride
b. 0.5%Sodium chloride
c. 0.8% Sodium bicarbonate
d. 3% Sodium chloride

Answer:

Question No.9.The nursing process is utilized to:
a) Encourage the family to make decisions regarding patient's care.
b) Provide a systemic, organized and comprehensive approach to meeting the needs of clients.
c) Increase involvement of allied healthcare professionals in decision-making
d) None of the above

Answer: Provide a systemic, organized and comprehensive approach to meeting the needs of clients.

Question No.10. Pressure in oxygen cylinder is:
a. 1200 psi
b. 1500 psi
c. 1800 psi
d. 2500 psi

Answer:
CLICK HERE FOR MORE NCLEX NURSING QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER

Staff Nurse Exam Multiple Choice Question Ansers

1. A client is experiencing anxiety attack. The most appropriate nursing intervention should include?

A. Staying with the client and speaking in short sentences
B. Leaving the client alone
C. Turning on the television
D. Ask the client to play with other clients

Answer: A. Staying with the client and speaking in short sentences

2. According to Erickson’s stage of growth and development, the developmental task associated with middle childhood is:

A. Trust
B. Industry
C. Independence
D. Initiative

Answer: B. Industry

3. A female child named Baby Navya is admitted with a diagnosis of delusions of GRANDEUR. This diagnosis reflects a belief that one is:

A. Being Killed
B.  Responsible for evil world
C.Highly famous and important
D. Connected to client unrelated to oneself

Answer; C.Highly famous and important

4. The 5-minute Apgar of a baby delivered by C-section is recorded as 9. The most likely reason for this score is:

A. The mottled appearance of the trunk
B. The presence of conjunctival hemorrhages
C.Respiratory rate of 20–28 per minute
D. Cyanosis of the hands and feet 

Answer: D. Cyanosis of the hands and feet 


5 . The nurse should observe for side effects associated with the use of bronchodialators. A common side effect of bronchodilators is:

A. Palpitation
B.  Hypertension
C. Apnea
D. Nausea

Answer: D. Nausea

6. A 20 year old Mr. Ajay MAthew was diagnosed with dependent personality disorder. Which behavior is most likely to be evidence of ineffective individual coping?

A. Recurrent self-destructive behavior
B.Avoiding personal relationship
C. Not Showing interest in Social activities
D.Inability to make choices and decision without advise 

Answer: D.Inability to make choices and decision without advise 

7. A client  named Mr. Srinivas Nair with a bowel resection and anastamosis returns to his room with an NG tube attached to intermittent suction. Which of the following observations indicates that the nasogastric suction is working properly?

A. Mr. Shivaram drink plenty of Fluiids

B. Mr. Shivaram is able to swallow
C. Mr. Shivaram's abdomen is soft. 
D. MT. Shivaram Passed Urine

Answer: C. Mr. Shivaram's abdomen is soft. 

8. Nurse Priyanka Takur is caring for a female client who has suicidal tendency. When accompanying the client to the restroom, Nurse Priyanka should…

A. Observe her 
B. Allow her to urinate and defecate.
C. Open the window and allow her to get some fresh air and let her go out.
D. Give her privacy

Answer: A. Observe her 

9. Which of the following symptoms is associated with exacerbation of multiple sclerosis?


A. Nausea
B. Diplopia
C.  Seizures
D. Insomnia

Answer: B. Diplopia


10. A 5-month-old infant Baby Raksha Takur admitted to the Hospital with a temperature of 103.8°F and irritability. Her  mother states that the child has been restless for the past several hours and that he had a seizure on the way to the hospital. A lumbar puncture confirms a diagnosis of bacterial meningitis. The nurse should assess the infant for:

A. Edema 
B.  Reflexes
C. Tenseness of the anterior fontanel
D. Negative scarf sign

Answer: C. Tenseness of the anterior fontanel

GNM LEVEL STAFF NURSE RECRUITMENT EXAM QUESTION ANSWERS

Nursing Written test examination conducted by KEA for recruitment of Staff Nurses(GNM). The Questions with answers (100 Nos) is published here.
Question No. 1. Mortality means
Correct Answer: (B) Death rate

Question No. 2. Name of the tiny air–sacs in the lungs :
Correct Answer:  (C) Alveoli (D) Bronchus

Question No. 3. The umbilical cord consists of
Correct Answer:  (A) Two arteries and one vein (B) Two veins and one artery

Question No. 4. Power house of cell is
Correct Answer:  (D) Mitochondria

Question No. 5. Presence of albumin in the urine is termed as
Correct Answer:  (C) Albuminuria (D) Dysuria

Question No. 6. White Blood Cells are responsible for
Correct Answer:  (A) Phagocytosis (B) Pirocytosis

Question No. 7. Personal hygiene comprises :
Correct Answer:  (C) Both Physical health & Mental health


Question No. 8. Following are the principles of nursing, except:
Correct Answer:  (B) Equality

Question No. 10. Active immunization should be given for whooping cough :
Correct Answer:  (A) DPT (B) BCG

Question No. 11. Society determines of the state
Correct Answer:  (B) Purpose

Question No. 12. Collapse of the lung is called as

OBJECTIVE TYPE NURSING QUESTIONS AUG 2016

#1. local anesthesia administer with which drug to increase their effect?
1 adrenalin*
2 calcium gluconate
3 normal saline
4 water

#2.nitrous oxide cylinder is?
1 black with white top
2 grey
3 blue*
4 red


#3.thoroughly washing of hand & forearm before surgery with soap or disinfectant solution is known as?
1 scrubbing*
2 washing
3 rubbing
4 scrapping

#4.for an operation OT nurse should prepare?
1 dressing trolley
2 emergency trolley*
3 mayo trolley
4 washing trolley

#5.what is the primary reason for the gradual changes of position of the patient after surgery?
1 to prevent sudden drop of bp
2 to prevent muscle injury
3 to prevent respiratory distress 
4 none of the above*

#6.use of cautery prohibited with?
1 N2O
2 ether
3 halothane
4 carbon dioxide

#7.the best position for giving mouth care to unconscious patient?
1 semifowler
2 supine
3 side lying*
4 trenlenberg

#8.which one of the following local anesthetic is an ester of benzoic acid?
1 lidocaine
2 procain
3 ropivacaine
4 cocaine

#9.while lifting a patient a nurse bend on her?
1 hips and back
2 hips and knee
3 back and knee
4 only back

#10. the following are absorable suture except?
1 catgut
2 vicryl
3 nylon*
4 monocryl